Service User Privacy Notice 2018-05-11T09:11:19+00:00

Why are we giving this to you?

At NICE we need to use information about you. We do this for a number of reasons.  This form tells you what information we use about you and why we use it. It is very important that information about you is kept safe. We explain below how we will keep your information safe.

If you want to know anything about what we do with information about you then please ask your conductor, or speak to the administrator for your service. We want you to feel free to raise any questions at all.

We have a person called the Data Protection Officer at NICE. They can answer any questions you have about what we do with your information.  If you want to speak to them, then please arrange this through the administrator of your service.

Policy Statement

We are NICE – Centre for Movement Disorders. During your time with us, we will use information that we gather in relation to you for various purposes. Information that we hold in relation to you is known as “personal data”.  This will include data that we obtain from you directly and data about you which we obtain from other people and organisations. We might also need to continue to hold your personal data for a period of time after you have left our services.  Anything that we do with your personal data is known as “processing”.

This document sets out what personal data we will hold about you, why we process that data, who we share this information with, and your rights in relation to your personal data processed by us.

What information do we use about you?

We will collect, hold, share and otherwise use information about you set out in the boxes below:

Name Telephone and email contact details Date of Birth
Address Assessment information Details of previous/future schools (Children’s services only)
Unique pupil number (children’s services only) Behavioural information (Children’s services only) Language(s)
Nationality Country of birth Attendance information
Photographs

 

We will also collect, hold, share and otherwise use some information about you which is special “special category personal data” and we will take extra care to make sure that this is kept safe:

Racial or ethnic origin Religious beliefs Special educational needs and disability  information
Medical / health information Genetic and biometric data Information relating to keeping you safe
Dietary requirements

 

Where do we get this information from?

We get this information from:

  • You
  • Your family / carers
  • Conductors and other staff
  • People from other organisations, like doctors, other health professionals or the local authority for example

Why do we use this information?

We use this information for lots of reasons, including:

  • To make sure that we provide you with the best service we can
  • To make sure that we are able to address and support any educational, health or social needs you may have
  • To make sure everyone is treated fairly and equally
  • To keep you and everyone at NICE safe and secure
  • To deal with emergencies involving you
  • To celebrate your achievements
  • To provide reports and additional information to your family members or other professionals that work with you

Some of these things we have to do by law.  Other things we do because we need to so that we can run our services and our school.

Sometimes we need permission to use your information. This includes taking pictures or videos of you to be used on our website or in the newspaper. Before we do these things we will ask you or if necessary your parent/carer for permission.

Why do we use special category personal data?

We may need to use the information about you which is special (mentioned above) where there is a specific interest to do so for example health and social care purposes or to provide you with equal opportunities and treatment. We will also use this information where you have given us permission to do so.

There may also be circumstances where we need to use your information in relation to legal claims, or to protect your vital interests and where you are unable to provide your consent.

How long will we hold information in relation to you?

We will hold information relating to you only for as long as necessary. How long we need to hold on to any information will depend on the type of information.

If you are a member of our school services, then when you change school we will usually pass your information to your new school.

If you are a member of our adult services we will keep information for a maximum of five years after you leave our service.

Children’s services only:

Who will we share pupil information with?

We may be given information about you with:

  • Other schools or educational institutions you may attend or require support from Local Authorities, to assist them in the exercise of their responsibilities in relation to education and training, youth support and safeguarding purposes
  • The Department for Education [and/ or ESFA] as required by the law

Keeping this information safe

It is very important that only people who need to use your information can see it. The services keeps your information safe by:

Ensuring that only the necessary people have access to your stored data

Ensuring that all electronically stored data is password protected

Ensuring that all paper copy data is stored in locked filing cabinets and access limited to those who need it

Any information we have to send electronically is encrypted and password protected

Our servers are protected by up to date firewall and security arrangements

Your rights in relation to your information

You can ask to see the information we hold about you. If you wish to do this you should contact the administrator for your service who will put you in contact with the DPO.

You also have the right to:

  • Object to what we are doing with your information
  • Have inaccurate or incomplete information about you amended
  • Ask us to stop doing certain things with your information in some cases
  • Ask that decisions about you are not made using automatic systems

If you feel it necessary to do any of the above, you can speak with the DPO.

Concerns

If you are concerned about how we are using your personal data then you can speak with Marie McCann on 01214425556 or if necessary you or your parent/ family member / carer can contact an outside agency – the Information Commissioner’s Office who could also help at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.